Skip to content
WESTCDJR

Buyer guide

Ski Season SUVs for the Rockies, Sierra and Cascades

Compare Durango, Grand Cherokee, Grand Wagoneer, Cherokee, Compass and Wrangler for ski trips by 4x4 system, clearance, cargo, seating and winter comfort.

By the West CDJR editors · Updated November 6, 2026 · 6 min read

2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee

A ski weekend asks a lot of a vehicle. The drive to Vail or Park City is mostly freeway, but it ends with a climb on packed snow. Reaching Crystal Mountain or Mt. Hood means a dark, wet two-lane approach. Tahoe, Sun Valley, Big Sky and Jackson add long highway miles in the cold before you even see the lift line. On top of that you are hauling skis, boots, bags and often a few passengers.

That mix points to a short list of needs: a four-wheel or all-wheel drive system, enough ground clearance for plowed ridges, room for gear, and the comfort features that make a 5 a.m. departure bearable. Here is how six Chrysler-family SUVs compare. Prices are starting MSRPs before destination for 2027 and will change.

The quick comparison

Model Drive system Ground clearance Seating Cargo, seats folded Starting MSRP
Dodge Durango AWD standard 7.8 to 8.0 in 5 to 7 85.1 cu ft $43,875
Grand Cherokee 4x4 optional on lower trims 8.4 in (up to 11.4 in with air suspension) 5 70.8 cu ft $39,730
Grand Cherokee L 4x4 optional on lower trims 8.5 in 6 or 7 84.6 cu ft See model page
Grand Wagoneer RWD or 4x4 7.4 in (10.1 in with air suspension) 7 or 8 116.7 cu ft $65,000
Cherokee 4x4 standard 9.0 in (Trailhawk) 5 62.2 cu ft $35,130
Compass 4x4 standard 8.1 in 5 59.8 cu ft $29,990
Wrangler 4x4 standard 9.7 to 12.9 in 4 or 5 72.4 cu ft $36,635

Cargo figures are the manufacturer's maximum with seats folded. Real ski space is a narrower question, because long skis need a clear, flat load floor or a roof-mounted carrier.

Drive systems and winter modes

Every Compass, Cherokee and Wrangler comes with four-wheel drive. The Durango comes with all-wheel drive on every trim and a drive-mode selector that includes Snow, along with Sport, Track and Tow.

The Grand Cherokee is more varied. Four-wheel drive is optional on Laredo, Laredo X, Laredo Altitude and Limited, and standard on Limited Reserve, Summit and Trailhawk. The system is full-time active 4WD, and the Trailhawk adds a two-speed transfer case with a 2.72:1 low range and a Selec-Terrain traction management system. If you drive to the snow often, choose a 4x4 trim. A rear-drive Grand Cherokee is a poor match for a steep, icy road.

The Grand Wagoneer offers RWD on its base trim and 4x4 elsewhere. Its standard 4x4 has Auto, Tow, Snow, Mud, Sand and Sport modes, and an optional low-range system with a 2.64:1 ratio adds Rock mode.

Ground clearance and plowed roads

Clearance matters most when plows leave berms at the edge of a parking lot or a rutted road builds up between storms. The Compass at 8.1 inches and the Durango at roughly 8 inches handle ordinary resort lots. The Wrangler sits highest at 9.7 to 12.9 inches depending on trim and tires.

The Grand Cherokee is the interesting middle ground. Its standard suspension gives 8.4 inches, but the Quadra-Lift air suspension on Trailhawk raises it to as much as 11.4 inches, and other air-suspension trims reach 10.9 inches. The Grand Wagoneer's air suspension in Off Road 2 gives 10.1 inches. Clearance helps with berms and ruts, but it does not replace good tires.

Cargo and seating for a ski group

The Durango suits a family of five or six with gear. It seats up to seven and holds 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row, 43.3 behind the second and 85.1 with everything folded. The Grand Cherokee L offers similar flexibility, with 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row, 46.9 behind the second and 84.6 folded.

For eight people plus equipment, the Grand Wagoneer is the volume leader at 116.7 cubic feet with every seat folded, 70.8 behind the second row and 27.9 behind the third (42.6 in the L). It seats seven or eight.

At the small end, the Compass has 27.2 cubic feet with rear seats up and the Cherokee 29.5 behind the second row. That is fine for two people and two sets of gear, but a group of four will need a roof box. The Cherokee Laredo lists roof rails.

Heated seats and remote start

On a cold morning at 8,000 feet, a warm cabin is the difference between a pleasant start and a miserable one. Where the manufacturer lists these features, they come in at a wide range of prices.

  • Compass. The Latitude, which starts at $29,990, includes heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and remote start. It is the least expensive way into the group.
  • Cherokee. The Laredo ($38,130) adds a heated eight-way driver seat and remote start over the base car. The Limited ($40,130) adds a heated steering wheel. The Overland's $1,315 Advanced Pro Tech Group adds heated rear seats, ventilated front seats and a windshield wiper de-icer.
  • Grand Cherokee. The Laredo X, at $42,225, adds heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and remote start. That is $2,495 above the Laredo, by my arithmetic. The Technology Group II on the Limited adds heated second-row seats for $2,925. Summit gets a windshield wiper de-icer in a $495 group.
  • Wrangler. The Sahara ($51,410) includes remote start, heated front seats and a heated steering wheel. On a Rubicon, the Sarge package at $3,285 includes remote start, heated seats and a heated wheel. The Convenience Group, which includes remote start, is $1,595 on Sport S and Willys.
  • Durango. The GT Plus ($47,475) has heated first- and second-row seats and ventilated front seats. Mopar's All-Weather Package is $495 and adds slush mats, door entry guards and a cargo net.
  • Grand Wagoneer. The base trim already has heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Limited adds second-row heated seats, and an All-Weather Mat Package is $395.

Tires and traction

The right 4x4 system helps you go, but tires help you stop and turn. A dedicated winter or snow-rated tire usually outperforms all-season rubber on ice and packed snow, and many mountain drivers fit a second set of wheels for the season. Ask a tire shop what suits your vehicle and your routes.

Wheel size and tire choice can also change clearance and ride, so confirm what fits before ordering a package with large wheels.

Chain and traction requirements

Rules for chains, traction devices and approved tires change by state, by road and by storm, and they are enforced. Before you leave, check the Colorado DOT (CDOT) for I-70, Caltrans for Sierra routes and the state transportation department for wherever you are headed, including Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana and Wyoming. Carry whatever the posted requirement calls for.

Picking one

For a couple with a roof box and a budget, the Compass or Cherokee is the lowest-cost route to a warm, 4x4 vehicle. A family of five points to the Grand Cherokee or Durango, and a larger group or a heavy luggage load points to the Grand Wagoneer. If you also want trail access in summer, the Wrangler earns its keep with the highest clearance of the group. Whatever you choose, compare the exact trim, because the heated and remote-start features vary a lot from one to the next.

Models in this guide

Keep reading